Data protection notice

Responsible body in terms of the General Data Protection Regulation:

 

Daxner GmbH

Vogelweiderstraße 41

4600 Wels, Österreich

+43 7242 44227-0

www.daxner.com

dataprotection@daxner.com

Daxner Germany GmbH

Am Breitenstein 3

97922 Lauda-Königshofen, Deutschland

+49 9343 644-0

www.daxner.com

datenschutz-de@daxner.com

 

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively in accordance with the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

 

We use data for providing our services as well as any accompanying processes made necessary by laws, regulations or even contractual agreements.

We divide our business processes into four groups and process the data for the following purposes:

 

Potential buyers

We process personal data for providing potential buyers with quotations as well as the related correspondence. Moreover, we invite our potential buyers and customers to selected trade fairs per email. If you do not wish to receive invitations, please contact dataprotection@daxner.com. You can also unsubscribe from these emails at the bottom of every invitation. You will then be deleted from the invitation data base.

 

Customers

We process personal data for fulfilling orders and customer projects as well as the related correspondence. Moreover, we invite our potential buyers and customers to selected trade fairs per email. If you do not wish to receive invitations, please contact dataprotection@daxner.com. You can also unsubscribe from these emails at the bottom of every invitation. You will then be deleted from the invitation data base.

 

Suppliers

We process personal data for the purpose of obtaining resources.

 

Professional environment

We process data necessary for fulfilling all legal obligations as well as for participating in the public life with our company. This includes getting in contact with individuals of various businesses.

 

 

Collecting general information

When you access our website, information of a general nature is recorded automatically. This information (server log files) is automatically collected and stored by the provider of the page. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This information does not allow conclusions about your person. It is technically necessary to correctly deliver the contents of web pages requested by you and is mandatory when using the internet. Anonymous information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, in order to optimize our internet appearance and the technology behind it.

This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

 

Contact form and applications

If you enter your contact details via the contact form or if you send us a job application, your information will be saved for processing your request and follow-up questions. We do not share this data with third parties. Furthermore, we store your IP address. This serves only the legal proof obligation.

 

Embedded YouTube videos

On some of our websites we embed Youtube videos. The corresponding plug-ins are operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, it will connect to Youtube's servers. Youtube will be informed which pages you visit. If you are logged into your Youtube account, Youtube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. This can be prevented by logging out of your Youtube account beforehand.

If a Youtube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

Anyone who has disabled the storage of cookies will not have to expect such cookies when watching YouTube videos. Youtube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

For more information on data protection at "Youtube", see the privacy policy of the provider at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de

 

Hyperlinks to external websites

The information offered on our website has been compiled with great care. However, no guarantee can be given for the completeness and accuracy of information obtained through links (hyperlinks). According to the general laws, providers are responsible for the content they provide. These contents cross references to the content made available by other providers are to be distinguished. The hyperlinks to the contents of external websites are for information purposes only. The responsibility for this external content lies solely with the provider of the content.

 

Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data minimization. Therefore, we only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned here or as provided for by the various storage periods provided by law. After discontinuation of the respective purpose or expiration of these deadlines, the corresponding data will be blocked or deletedin accordance with the statutory regulations.

 

Your rights to information, correction, suspension, cancellation and opposition

You have the right to receive information about your personal data stored by us at any time. Likewise, you have the right to correction, blocking or, apart from the prescribed data storage for business transactions, deletion of your personal data. Please contact our data protection officer. The contact details can be found here: dataprotection@daxner.com or +43 7242 44227-0

For a data lock to be taken into account at all times, these data must be stored in a lock file for control purposes. You can also request the deletion of the data, as long as there is no legal archiving obligation. As far as such an obligation exists, we lock your data on request.

You can make changes or revoke your consent by notifying us.

 

Change of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that it complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the Privacy Policy, such as introducing new services. Your following visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.

 

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have questions about privacy, please write an email to dataprotection@daxner.com.

 

Cookies

In order to improve our website for our visitors and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. If you are visiting our website, you give us the permission that the above mentioned cookies may be stored, that the data saved within will be stored also after completion of your session on your computer and can be read by other websites. You can revoke this permission by rejecting the receipt of cookies through your browser and by deleting the stored cookie.

 

What is a cookie?
Cookies are text files, usually consisting of letters and numbers, which are stored on the user's computer when certain websites are visited. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, ie after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and allow us or our affiliate (third-party cookies) to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process specific user information, such as browser and location data, as well as IP address values ​​on an individual basis (see point IP Anynomization). Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may differ depending on the cookie.

 

Some cookies are important to the functionality of the pages and are automatically activated when users visit them. Some cookies allow us to provide users with the services and features that best meet their needs, and to tailor our service to you for easy and fast service.

 

As far as personal cookies are processed by individual cookies implemented by us, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR either for the execution of the contract or in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPRV for safeguarding our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website as well as a customer-friendly and effective design of the page visit.

 

In your internet browser's settings you can specify that you reject all cookies respectively, only certain cookies or that you want to receive a notification before receiving a new cookie. Please consult the help menu of your browser to learn more. Please note, that the default setting of the common internet browsers does allow the receipt of cookies. You find the settings for the most common browsers under these links:

 

E-Tracker

This website uses etracker technology (www.etracker.com) to collect visitor behavior data. This data is collected anonymously to be used for marketing and optimization purposes. All visitor data is saved using an anonymous user ID and can be aggregated to a usage profile. Cookies may be used for this purpose, but only to collect and save data in anonymous form. The collected data will not be used to identify a visitor personally and is not aggregated with any personal data.

 

Data are processed as per the legal provisions of Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) (legitimate interest) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR). Our concern in the sense of the EU GDPR (legitimate interest) is the optimisation of our online offering and our website. Since the private sphere of our visitors is important to us, data that may allow conclusions to be made about any specific person, such as IP addresses and login or device IDs, are anonymised or pseudonymised as soon as possible. The data are not used for other purposes, etracker does not merge them with its own or other data, and they are not passed on to third parties.

 

etracker GmbH meets the provisions of the ePrivacyseal criteria catalog, which is based on German or European data protection legislation. After an extensive technical and legal review the product "Optimiser" and "Analytics" of etracker has been certified by ePrivacy and received the ePrivacyseal.

 

The collection and storage of data may be revoked at any time with respect to subsequent services with this link:

 

Find more information about data protection here.

 

We assure you that your personal details will only be used by ourselves, will not be forwarded to any other party and will be treated confidentially by ourselves in accordance with prevailing legislation.

 
This site uses cookies. Cookies are used for user guidance and web analytics and help to make this website better and more user-friendly.
Accept
If you do not want a recording, you can disable it under Datenschutzhinweis.
X